Techgage.com

Techgage.com (http://forums.techgage.com/index.php)
-   Reviews and Articles (http://forums.techgage.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Moving Your 'Non-Movable' Android Apps to an SD Card (http://forums.techgage.com/showthread.php?t=9224)

Rob Williams 12-21-2011 09:07 PM

Moving Your 'Non-Movable' Android Apps to an SD Card
 
Have an Android device that's quickly running out of space due to limited internal memory? Have a large collection of apps that refuse to move over to your SD card? If either of these is true, then you need to know about a simple tweak that can be done to forcibly move over many apps to your SD card - all without rooting.

Read through our how-to and then discuss it here!

RainMotorsports 12-21-2011 09:25 PM

Good stuff. I keep reading people crying about Adobe Flash being advertised as 4MB and it really being 12 and then the real crying begins.

The Galaxy S2 having 2GB of space for this and the remaining portion of the 16GB to usb storage i have yet to see how I will complain. That said where the heck did the 452 MB of GTA III go since only 12 mb is showing here. Guess they automatically move the payload of some apps to internal storage?

Edit - Yeah apparently GTA III along with some other apps can deploy large payloads to the other internal storage.

Rob Williams 12-21-2011 09:38 PM

Large games like that tend to install themselves to external storage automatically, or keep the main game client and installer on the phone itself and then store all the data on the SD card.

I hear you about that Flash complaint, and I can kind of relate. The phone I have has next-to-no storage yet they preinstall tons of useless apps I'll never use, apps that can't even be moved with the instructions in this article. It's as if HTC makes a buck each time I use Facebook mobile or something.

DarkStarr 12-23-2011 01:10 PM

Meh, that's why mine is rooted and as soon as the Cyanogen port is polished enough I will toss that on it. I have all bloat crap removed and slimmed down and moved to external thanks to Titanium Backup, much easier than getting the SDK and tweaking IMO. Then again the phone is a midlevel phone so it has 160mb ROM space and like another 160mb internal, then you have w/e is on SD and due to the SD I have quite a bit free on both ROM and Internal.

Rob Williams 12-23-2011 04:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarkStarr (Post 52275)
Meh, that's why mine is rooted and as soon as the Cyanogen port is polished enough I will toss that on it. I have all bloat crap removed and slimmed down and moved to external thanks to Titanium Backup, much easier than getting the SDK and tweaking IMO. Then again the phone is a midlevel phone so it has 160mb ROM space and like another 160mb internal, then you have w/e is on SD and due to the SD I have quite a bit free on both ROM and Internal.

This is an area I've not been too familiar with. I've never rooted a phone, because I've never felt the need to, but I might at some point just to see what's possible. If I had an iPhone you'd bet I'd root it immediately, but Android is far less restrictive from the get-go.

DarkStarr 12-24-2011 04:38 AM

You don't know what your missing then, especially on a higher end phone. So many options and custom roms :P

RainMotorsports 12-24-2011 07:09 AM

Ive been waiting around to confirm the EK02 update didnt mess with the root methods available. Seems like im good to go doing myne now.

Done. Checked root access and now im going to bed lol. Do some more work on it tomorrow.

Having a bit of trouble getting CWM working. The recovery flash supposedly goes fine. But if i use the reboot option it gives me the android due with an exclamation mark. The stock recovery is there and works fine otherwise.

Permissions are enabled for rom manager. Reading something about possibly renaming a file. Get this sorted later.

DarkStarr 12-24-2011 03:33 PM

Oh, theres a file that reloads the stock recovery EVERY boot (actually shutdown I think), the prevail has it too, rename it and your set.

RainMotorsports 01-01-2012 03:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarkStarr (Post 52291)
Oh, theres a file that reloads the stock recovery EVERY boot (actually shutdown I think), the prevail has it too, rename it and your set.

Turned out the app I used to auto root would do it for me.

Been awhile on a stock rooted firmware with CWM5. I just switched to a modded rom based on the latest leaked firmware. Removal of Carrier IQ is one of the highlights of the current firmware leaks but modem speeds and signal strength as well.

Loving this custom rom. Actually being able to use the tether for free for a minute has made me realize I never actually want to use it at all except those rare emergencies :p This phone is a mess in that regard not much support for the wifi tether so they hacked the stock application instead.

Unregistered 03-25-2012 02:07 PM

I like this procedure for non-rooted, thanks. I have a question though, After the procedure and then reverting do the apps that are originally designed not to move stay on sd after future updates?

Rob Williams 03-25-2012 03:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Unregistered (Post 54119)
I like this procedure for non-rooted, thanks. I have a question though, After the procedure and then reverting do the apps that are originally designed not to move stay on sd after future updates?

As far as personal experience goes, yes. I have quite a few apps that are located on the SD card, and have never had an issue with updating them right where they are.

Doomsday 03-25-2012 05:44 PM

Ooh! I can soo use this on me new Galaxy S2!! w00t! :D

Rob Williams 03-26-2012 01:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doomsday (Post 54121)
Ooh! I can soo use this on me new Galaxy S2!! w00t! :D

Yup, do it up!

Kougar 03-28-2012 05:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rob Williams (Post 52280)
This is an area I've not been too familiar with. I've never rooted a phone, because I've never felt the need to, but I might at some point just to see what's possible. If I had an iPhone you'd bet I'd root it immediately, but Android is far less restrictive from the get-go.

Yeah, if you did you'd have to be careful that the carrier never upgrades the firmware on you... bunch of Verizon users ended up with bricked Iphones not covered by any warranty for that awhile back!

Unregistered 04-23-2012 09:14 AM

Thanks
 
Your advise worked brilliantly thanks for the help!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2005 - 2014, Techgage Networks Inc.