Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Overclocking and Cooling

Overclocking and Cooling Looking for overclocking tips? Want to boast about your feats? Discuss that and cooling here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2007, 04:04 AM   #1
Kronaz
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default first timmer clocker

hi i have a question how do i clock my gt7900ko and my 939 what the most safest way im a noob to this cooling is no problem my pc runs at 13cel on idle and 4hrs into bf2142 its at 15cel i apreciat any comments

(aint got spell shek)
Kronaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 10:54 AM   #2
Rory Buszka
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 388
Default

Well, those temperatures don't look right. You need a way to take reliable temperatures before you can think about overclocking. If your processor was running at about 43 C instead of 13 C, I'd believe your temperature numbers, and then we could get down to business.

Check the hardware monitor in your BIOS and see how hot your processor is really running. If the BIOS also says 13 C, then something is wrong with the way your motherboard takes temperatures, and overclocking would be a substantially riskier business.
__________________
Best Regards,

Rory Buszka
Rory Buszka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 08:58 PM   #3
Kronaz
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default

yes its right see my pc is watercolled and the radiator is in my frig (im not bsing you guys) so my pc is very cool its at 13c goes no higher then 17 c was at 46 to 53 c
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Set10_01.jpg
Views:	255
Size:	50.4 KB
ID:	152  
Kronaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 09:10 PM   #4
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,347
Default

Haha. You ask for the safest way to overclock but put a rad in a fridge! Seriously though, that's cool. (cf)Eclipse on these forums recently did an experiment where he forced all the cool outside air towards his rad... he actually managed to hit negative temps on his CPU.

Regardless, just grab a program like RivaTuner and go to the overclocking tab and raise up the core and memory clocks and keep going until you find something stable. I'd start by raising each 5MHz at a time, until the card either crashes or you see artifacts.

Or.. download nTune and let it overclock the card for you, which may be the easiest way:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/sysutility.html
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 09:52 PM   #5
Kronaz
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default

ok ill try that now is that for my vid or my cpu i want to max out my cpu its a 3200 im getting a duelcore 4600 or 4800 just want to testi it out on this cpu first
Kronaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 06:35 PM   #6
Kronaz
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default

ok i have a amn 3200 its running at 2.08 ghz what the highest it can go

ht freq 5x
cpu freq 207
k8 cpu x10
ddr clock auto
pci clock 100mhz
robust grafic auto
cpu volts 1.50 v
chipsetcore +0.1v
ht link +0.1v
ddr volt +0.1v
heat is no problem its cool can any one help me get this thing maxed speed is the key to frags poor noobs
any help would be appreciated thx
Kronaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 08:16 PM   #7
JacKz5o
E.M.I.
 
JacKz5o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Williams View Post
Haha. You ask for the safest way to overclock but put a rad in a fridge! Seriously though, that's cool. (cf)Eclipse on these forums recently did an experiment where he forced all the cool outside air towards his rad... he actually managed to hit negative temps on his CPU.

Regardless, just grab a program like RivaTuner and go to the overclocking tab and raise up the core and memory clocks and keep going until you find something stable. I'd start by raising each 5MHz at a time, until the card either crashes or you see artifacts.

Or.. download nTune and let it overclock the card for you, which may be the easiest way:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/sysutility.html
Negative temps are pwnage

Did he put on dielectrice grease or anything? Because if condensation formed his CPU would have gone poof.

RivaTuner and CoolBits are two of the best for overclocking GPUs. Once overclocked, use ATiTools to scan for artifacts, you can still use it even if you have an nVidia card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kronaz View Post
ok i have a amn 3200 its running at 2.08 ghz what the highest it can go

ht freq 5x
cpu freq 207
k8 cpu x10
ddr clock auto
pci clock 100mhz
robust grafic auto
cpu volts 1.50 v
chipsetcore +0.1v
ht link +0.1v
ddr volt +0.1v
heat is no problem its cool can any one help me get this thing maxed speed is the key to frags poor noobs
any help would be appreciated thx
What RAM do you have? If you have good overclocking RAM you can/should run your RAM freq with your CPU freq in a 1:1 ratio. If not you'll need to use a divider to run the CPU speed higher than the RAM speed. Also, I thought the stock vcore for 90nm 939 chips were 1.35? Did you increase it to 1.5?
__________________
Current Rig: Toledo 3800 X2 @ 2.52GHz | DFI LanParty Ultra-D | 1GB OCZ EL | XFX 6800GS | WDC 250GB SATAII | Antec TruePowerII 550W.

Last edited by JacKz5o; 02-03-2007 at 08:25 PM.
JacKz5o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 09:25 PM   #8
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JacKz5o View Post
Did he put on dielectrice grease or anything? Because if condensation formed his CPU would have gone poof.
No, it was such a dry night that he didn't need to worry about anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kronaz View Post
cpu volts 1.50 v
That is an insane amount of voltage for a non-existent overclock. That clockspeed should require no more than 1.3v, really.

I agree with JacKz5o though, your RAM might be holding you back a bit. What kind of RAM and motherboard do you have?

Do us a favor also and download CPU-z (http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-138.zip) and look for what kind of core the CPU is using (San Diego, Venice, Winchester, et cetera).
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 12:33 AM   #9
Kronaz
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default

i have corsair ddr400 memory its 2 gigs motherboard is a gigabyte ga-k8n sli triton nforce 4 sli multi gpu sapport yes i did bunp up the volts to 1.50v i moved them all have to learn some how lol its a venice

Last edited by Kronaz; 02-04-2007 at 12:42 AM.
Kronaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 01:34 AM   #10
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,347
Default

Ok, I use the same CPU in my main computer right now. As you can see in my sig, I have it at 2.7GHz, but I have the benefit of very overclockable ram.

I do believe it's likely the ram that's holding you back. Under the BIOS, you will see various CPU/RAM dividers, like 1:1, 10:9, 5:4, et cetera. This means that the CPU and RAM will work on a divider.

Say for instance you choose 200HTT, which would result in a 2.0GHz CPU and DDR400 speeds. If you choose the 5:4 divider in this instance, it would mean that the CPU would still be 2.0GHz, but the ram would be approximately DDR320:

200 / (5/4) = 160MHz (* 2 = DDR320)

So, if your RAM is holding you back, then as you increase the CPU GHz, you will need to lower the divider, to make sure that the memory is not going to go over DDR400. Or... you could try increasing the Vdimm, but I wouldn't go far above 3.0v without a fan on the ram.

You can use that CPU-z program to keep track of your ram speeds, under the tab there. Just multiply the MHz by 2 to see what your real "DDR" speed is.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 02:44 AM   #11
Kronaz
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Red face

ok ill try and see what i get (gulp)
Kronaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 04:15 PM   #12
Kronaz
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default

oh i got it to 2.3ghz whats the highest it will go with out smooking is it posible to get it to 3.0
Kronaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 08:21 PM   #13
Jakal
Tech Monkey
 
Jakal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Missiskippy
Posts: 634
Default

With your cpu running so cool, I wouldn't doubt you could get higher 2Ghz range. 3GHz is a lot to ask for from the Venice chip. It will all depend on the quality of the chip build, and your ram. If you have ram capable of at least 300MHz (PC4800, DDR600), you may be able to get close. I'm confident you could hit 2.5-2.7GHz without a problem.

Remember though, the higher the clock speed the more voltage you'll need. I've seen people getting 3GHz but having to use 1.6v or higher for the core. Even if you kept the temperatures down, running it at a voltage that high will have an effect on the lifespan of the cpu.
__________________
Intel C2Quad Q9400 @3.6Ghz | Asus PM5Q Deluxe | OCZ Reaper HPC PC2-8500 8GB | XFX Black Edition 260/216| knobs are great for twisting, turning, squeezing and pulling... especially your own..... that's how doors open | Chaos Havok: grrrr im lagging me | <@Deathspawner> I wish I was in Windows :-/
Jakal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 10:30 PM   #14
JacKz5o
E.M.I.
 
JacKz5o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 73
Default

Whats your CPU stepping? It should say on the top of your IHS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakal View Post
Remember though, the higher the clock speed the more voltage you'll need. I've seen people getting 3GHz but having to use 1.6v or higher for the core. Even if you kept the temperatures down, running it at a voltage that high will have an effect on the lifespan of the cpu.
Yes it will! A friend of mine from another forum had his chip @ 1.65 vcore with a big overclock and it started losing stability after a year of 24/7 folding, he was also on -40 phase! I believe the chip was an Athlon X2 but im not so sure.. i'll go and check.
__________________
Current Rig: Toledo 3800 X2 @ 2.52GHz | DFI LanParty Ultra-D | 1GB OCZ EL | XFX 6800GS | WDC 250GB SATAII | Antec TruePowerII 550W.
JacKz5o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 11:22 PM   #15
Jakal
Tech Monkey
 
Jakal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Missiskippy
Posts: 634
Default

The Venice cores have the E3 stepping. My Opteron 150 has the Venus core and is E4.
__________________
Intel C2Quad Q9400 @3.6Ghz | Asus PM5Q Deluxe | OCZ Reaper HPC PC2-8500 8GB | XFX Black Edition 260/216| knobs are great for twisting, turning, squeezing and pulling... especially your own..... that's how doors open | Chaos Havok: grrrr im lagging me | <@Deathspawner> I wish I was in Windows :-/
Jakal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.