Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Archives > Reviews and Articles

Reviews and Articles Discussion for Techgage content is located here. Only staff can create topics, but everyone is welcome to post.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2005, 06:06 PM   #46
abracadabra
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Default

Just incase your interested i was still getting errors now at 2.5-3-3-8 so ive set trc and trcf to there max and its passes memtest 5 times. Do you think setting them to max has much of a performance degradation?
__________________
AMD winchester 3200 @2.55ghz 1V325+110%
Crucial Ballistix pc3200 @2.5-2-2-5 1T 3V0 ddr510
DFI LanParty Ultra-D
X850XT PE
250GB Diamondmax 10
abracadabra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 06:48 PM   #47
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,352
Default

Well, I do highly recommend you start benchmarking in between. That will tell you definitely if there was an adverse affect or not. Good idea though, and I personally am not sure if that actually would degrade that much or not, but I'm doubtful.

I'd still load up EVEREST and see what your Memory Read/Write and Latency are. I'm curious as to what kind of scores you are receiving.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 06:49 PM   #48
abracadabra
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Default

urg! i just cant get this ram stable. Any ballistix guys out there be so kind as to help me get ddr520 out these sticks. Or am i best on a divider running 2-2-2-5? Also memtest recognises my ram as 1023, that right?
__________________
AMD winchester 3200 @2.55ghz 1V325+110%
Crucial Ballistix pc3200 @2.5-2-2-5 1T 3V0 ddr510
DFI LanParty Ultra-D
X850XT PE
250GB Diamondmax 10

Last edited by abracadabra; 08-26-2005 at 06:55 PM.
abracadabra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 07:33 PM   #49
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,352
Default

Eclipse just so happens to be offline :/

When I overclock, I always try to stick to 1:1 ratio, to make things easy. I would only change it if my memory was holding back a CPU overclock, which may be possible with your Winnie.

What's been your highest stable configuration so far?
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 02:55 AM   #50
Greg King
I just kinda show up...
 
Greg King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abracadabra
urg! i just cant get this ram stable. Any ballistix guys out there be so kind as to help me get ddr520 out these sticks. Or am i best on a divider running 2-2-2-5? Also memtest recognises my ram as 1023, that right?

First off, dont worry about what memtest is saying, thats nothing to worry about.

I have the same motherboard as you and was able to get 520 out of it. My setup was 3.0V, 260 x 10 (1:1) and my timings were 2.5-3-3-8. Those timings are somewhat loose but with those volts, 260 was possible. The Ballistix, for the most part, is capable RAM so dont give up just yet. If you do pump those volts through the RAM, make sure you have a fan on the sticks cause they will get warm. You will get better bandwidth with a figher FSB @ 1:1 than lower clock with tigher timings. Now if you go 270 at 3-4-4-10 then it might not be better with those loose timings. Best of luck and post back withyour results.
__________________
"It is far better to grasp the universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring."
- Carl Sagan

Primary:
Intel i7-5960X | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB Crucial DDR4 | Intel 730 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 256GB SSD
WD 1TB Black x1 | 2 x EVGA 770 GTX Superclocked SLI | Corsair H110 Water Cooler
Corsair 750D | Windows 8.1 x64 | Dell 2410 x 3 @ 5760x1200

ESXi Host:
Intel i5 3570 | ASRock Pro4-M | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | WD 250GB | QNAP NAS iSCSI Shared Storage
Greg King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 12:43 PM   #51
abracadabra
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Default

Ill have to get back to you on that one rob. You see what i did was find my max cpu speed 260*10 and then ive just been trying to get 260 out my ram from then. Ill try find out what my ram is capable of. Should i set 2.5-3-3-8 and up the fsb from 220? A question here. Lets say joe bloggs can run ddr 500 2.5-3-3-8 @ 3v0, would the ram still be stable at ddr400 2.5-3-3-8 3v0?

Thanks dark. Well anything over 2v7 and it errors right away! Seems my ram doesnt like voltage at all. In order for my to be stable at just ddr400 m.y ram musnt be over 2v5. I only have two 120mm fans (in/out) and a zalman cpu cooler i think its the biggest one 7700 rings a bell. would a fan help it run more stable at higher voltages or is it just to keep it cool and make the ram last longer? I do have a large case ( Some Akasa) and i thinks my system stays relitivy cool. That was the plan anyway, doesnt really get too hot over here in the UK, Although you all have aircon dont you. Was kinda hoping i wouldnt have to put another fan in (a) i hate the noise b) would ruin the looks (see through panal)).

Im very new to this overclocking but i just have a hunch that maybe one of the other gallizzion ram timings needs to be changed. Any Ideas anyone?
__________________
AMD winchester 3200 @2.55ghz 1V325+110%
Crucial Ballistix pc3200 @2.5-2-2-5 1T 3V0 ddr510
DFI LanParty Ultra-D
X850XT PE
250GB Diamondmax 10

Last edited by abracadabra; 08-27-2005 at 12:49 PM.
abracadabra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 01:26 PM   #52
(cf)Eclipse
Micron Lover
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abracadabra
Lets say joe bloggs can run ddr 500 2.5-3-3-8 @ 3v0, would the ram still be stable at ddr400 2.5-3-3-8 3v0?
yup. and common notation for voltage would be 3.0v, or 2.6v

my chart is for one stick. i edited it so that it's back up.. my website is going through some major overhauls, so yeah.
if you're really new, there's one thing you should keep in mind at all times:
GO SLOWLY! don't make any big jump. test at a given mhz, bump up a small amount (less than 5mhz), and test again. if you bump up voltage, do so in .1v increments, and see how it changes. same with the timings
(cf)Eclipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 01:55 PM   #53
abracadabra
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Default

OK. Im glad you picked up on this. I made it up myself during my A level years to help me out. I have an electronics background and convinced my teacher aswell to take the 3V6 type notation. I believe I did it this way as to a) aviod people mistaking where a "." is positioned, if positioned atall! (especaily useful if writing in pencil), b) A prefix is never forgoten to be added (very important) c) I personally find it easier to read if hand writen. d) "V" can stand for 0.0V if a value must be added and has 3 less charactars in it. I was sure i had a better reason for doing this but i cant remember it. If you can think of any other reason to use this type of notation please point it out as it will all help my cause. My cause? Im trying to get the entire world to use this notation.

Ah cool. Useful chart.
__________________
AMD winchester 3200 @2.55ghz 1V325+110%
Crucial Ballistix pc3200 @2.5-2-2-5 1T 3V0 ddr510
DFI LanParty Ultra-D
X850XT PE
250GB Diamondmax 10

Last edited by abracadabra; 08-27-2005 at 01:59 PM.
abracadabra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 02:54 PM   #54
Greg King
I just kinda show up...
 
Greg King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,086
Default

Are you OCing for benching or for everyday use? If it is just to see how high you can get it then by all means, throw a fan on the RAM. It might look shitty but it will help a lot. When you are worried about looks, sometimes performance is something you have to sacrifice sometimes. Again, best of luck, you'll pick up on it...trust me.
__________________
"It is far better to grasp the universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring."
- Carl Sagan

Primary:
Intel i7-5960X | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB Crucial DDR4 | Intel 730 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 256GB SSD
WD 1TB Black x1 | 2 x EVGA 770 GTX Superclocked SLI | Corsair H110 Water Cooler
Corsair 750D | Windows 8.1 x64 | Dell 2410 x 3 @ 5760x1200

ESXi Host:
Intel i5 3570 | ASRock Pro4-M | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | WD 250GB | QNAP NAS iSCSI Shared Storage
Greg King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 03:09 PM   #55
abracadabra
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Default

For everyday use. I need it dead stable before i put gentoo on it. Just tweaked a few more ram timings testing now
__________________
AMD winchester 3200 @2.55ghz 1V325+110%
Crucial Ballistix pc3200 @2.5-2-2-5 1T 3V0 ddr510
DFI LanParty Ultra-D
X850XT PE
250GB Diamondmax 10
abracadabra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 03:26 PM   #56
(cf)Eclipse
Micron Lover
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abracadabra
My cause? Im trying to get the entire world to use this notation.
world domination!

and if stability is an absolute must, when you find the limit, back off a bit from that, mhz wise.. just to allow for some fluctuations in room temp and stuff that could effect stability if you left it on the edge
(cf)Eclipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 03:40 PM   #57
abracadabra
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Default

Will do thanks. Well ive just started 2.5-3-3-10 2V6+0V03 so hopfuly ill be back here in 24 hours telling u its stable
__________________
AMD winchester 3200 @2.55ghz 1V325+110%
Crucial Ballistix pc3200 @2.5-2-2-5 1T 3V0 ddr510
DFI LanParty Ultra-D
X850XT PE
250GB Diamondmax 10
abracadabra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 04:00 PM   #58
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,352
Default

Oh yeah, you are not cooling your memory? I forget if you said you were or not. Ballistix, well.. any performance memory get's far too hot while overclocking. A cooler is almost a must.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2005, 10:07 AM   #59
abracadabra
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 39
Default

Urg not stable. Back to one of your ealier questions rob i am stable 2.5-3-3-10 2V7
Would someone please answer these questions for me, i think they would help me alot

1) Would cooler memory run able me to run more stable? I thought it was just to make the chips last longer.

2) Would 2.5-2-2-5 3V1 run hotter than 3-4-4-10 3V1 ?

3) Would ddr500 2.5-3-3-10 2V9 run cooler than ddr600 2.5-3-3-10 2V9 ?

Thats right, there is no direct cooling on my memory. Perhaps i should just set 2V9 and see how high i can go!
__________________
AMD winchester 3200 @2.55ghz 1V325+110%
Crucial Ballistix pc3200 @2.5-2-2-5 1T 3V0 ddr510
DFI LanParty Ultra-D
X850XT PE
250GB Diamondmax 10
abracadabra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2005, 10:57 AM   #60
Unregistered
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i just found out something interesting. most 512mb ballistix uses micron 5b G chips.. but i have a friend who just got a stick that's single sided with 5b D (the stuff that goes in 1gb ballistix and value).

if you could look at the little ESD bag that your ballistix came in, does it look like this:



on the end of the part number, you see .16TG. this signifies 16 tsop chips, G die revision (5b G)
the stick in question with 5b D says .8TD, which means 8 tsop chips, D revision.
if you could tell us what yours are, it may explain a bit (G oc's better and likes voltage more than D)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
None

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crucial PC3200 2GB Kit Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 10 08-22-2008 04:48 AM
OCZ or CRUCIAL Ballistix Void Storage Devices and Memory 15 04-01-2008 04:48 PM
Crucial Ballistix 2GB PC2-6400 Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 1 09-22-2006 01:04 AM
Crucial Ballistix PC4000 (DDR500) 1GB Kit Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 3 09-17-2006 06:49 AM
//SOLD!!//Brand New CORSAIR XMS XPERT SERIES 2 x 512MB DDR400 PC3200//SOLD!!// Sledgehammer70 For Sale & Trade 0 03-02-2006 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:05 PM.