Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Video Cards and Displays

Video Cards and Displays AMD, NVIDIA graphics card talk, as well as monitor/HDTV discussion.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-24-2007, 03:16 AM   #1
ccdarkness
Obliviot
 
ccdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 43
Exclamation en7950gt...below expectations...

Hi everyone...
maybe someone can tell me because i don't get it...i bought Asus EN7950GT 5112ddr3 (550/1450stock-650/1550OC)...but i don't see much difference between this card and my previous Leadtek 6600gt...i mean there is a diffrence...but not what i expected. i have 17" monitor so i can play in 1024xx768@85Hz. I play a lot of GRAW. ofcourse now i'm playing with almost all details at MAX and still get about 30fps average...but if you look at specs of this card, and 6600gt the diffrence must be much bigger, i think. i've just installed DiRT...in 1024x768 i need to turn almost all to LOW level...and still get around 20-25fps..i have athlon64, 1gb ddr. i was wondering if i put another 1GB of ram will it perform better??? or maybe another CPU?? (but i don't think games are pushing more on CPU, it's GPU that makes the diffrence)...or maybe it's my memory? i don't even know the name of manufacturer it's not a performance memory for sure! so i need some advise from you..i've read some review about en7950GT (here on techgage.com) and i saw GRAW performing in ~1680 ("I am pretty impressed here. At 1680*1050 with nearly maxed out settings (8xAF as opposed to 16xAF), we received 55FPS." http://techgage.com/article/asus_en7950gt_htdp_512mb/3)
if i want to buy a new LCD, would i be able to play at higher res?? otherwise it dont worth it...
so i'm waiting for your comments&sugestions...
thanks
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+@2000Ghz; Asus A8N5X; 1GB DDR; Asus EN7950GT 512DDR3 650/1550Mhz
ccdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 07:12 AM   #2
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,666
Default

It could be the driver you're running, it could be the OS is running with too much overhead, I dunno. The card should give you more than that though so something isn't right.
__________________

M4N82 Deluxe
Phenom II 940 Black Edition quad core @ 3.5Ghz
2x1 gig OCZ PC26400 Platinum, 2x1gig GSkill PC26400
EVGA GTX260
Upcoming EVGA GTX470
Buncha drives,
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007, 05:00 PM   #3
ccdarkness
Obliviot
 
ccdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 43
Default

i have ForceWare 94.24 installed...the latest. Win XP SP2.. pretty loaded maybe about 2.2GB of free disk space on partition with Win...maybe it's because of my memory..it's messed up. i have 1x512 & 2x256 ddr...i will try to run games on clean system. but right now i don't want to format&install...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+@2000Ghz; Asus A8N5X; 1GB DDR; Asus EN7950GT 512DDR3 650/1550Mhz

Last edited by ccdarkness; 06-25-2007 at 07:07 AM.
ccdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 07:46 AM   #4
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,666
Default

Got enough space to make a new partition and dual boot? Just as an experiment?
__________________

M4N82 Deluxe
Phenom II 940 Black Edition quad core @ 3.5Ghz
2x1 gig OCZ PC26400 Platinum, 2x1gig GSkill PC26400
EVGA GTX260
Upcoming EVGA GTX470
Buncha drives,
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 10:12 AM   #5
ccdarkness
Obliviot
 
ccdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 43
Default

nope... i have 80GB HDD - 40/40. and both are full... you are saying that i install another copy of win and try to run games there? to see if OS is the problem? maybe i'll be able to free some space on "D:", about 10GB's.. (i don't know how to make dual boot)
thanks...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+@2000Ghz; Asus A8N5X; 1GB DDR; Asus EN7950GT 512DDR3 650/1550Mhz

Last edited by ccdarkness; 06-25-2007 at 10:14 AM.
ccdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 11:01 AM   #6
b1lk1
Tech Monkey
 
b1lk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 821
Default

Card is majorly CPU bottlenecked for one. Running a higher resolution will help ease that, but running a single core CPU without the benefit of dual channel memory is just gonna seriously kill performance no matter what happens on the software level.

You need to get that CPU up to 2.6GHz or more to help it out otherwise you just won't get the performance boost you are looking for. Getting a X2 would also be a boost since the current drivers are all optimised for dual cores. Getting some matching ram for dual chennel operation would also go a very long way to help overall system performance.
__________________
Oldschool PC:
Intel E6300/Nouctua NH-9U w/dual 92mm Panaflos
XFX 680i LT
Patriot PC2-6400 2X2GB LL
2 X BFG 8800GTX in SLI
Enermax Revolution 620W PSU
ASUS 24X DVD/Seagate 250GB SATA 2/THermaltake A90/Windows 7 Ultimate 64

Last edited by b1lk1; 06-27-2007 at 11:09 AM.
b1lk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 12:31 PM   #7
ccdarkness
Obliviot
 
ccdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 43
Default

hi
i'm thinking of buying some DDR, (2x1GB dual channel kit) but the problem is i have Mobo that doesn't support ddr2... and from what i saw DDR2 is cheaper than DDR... so changing motherboard, CPU, memory ... it's almost changing whole PC and i don't want to spend so much money on it...not now (it's summer you know )
thanks anyway...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+@2000Ghz; Asus A8N5X; 1GB DDR; Asus EN7950GT 512DDR3 650/1550Mhz
ccdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 05:12 AM   #8
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,666
Default

Look around and you'll find killer deals on used DDR in larger forums. It's getting to be like PC100/133 was after the mainstream switch to DDR came about, cheap as dirt as people stop using it. You could likely pick up PC4000 DDR for around $100 for a 2-Gig kit which isn't that bad and I've seen 170 Opty's for $114 at Newegg which are OC'ing to some really impressive levels at stock voltages. Around 2.7-2.8 which is really good. After doing that you'd probably see a real increase in frame rates.
__________________

M4N82 Deluxe
Phenom II 940 Black Edition quad core @ 3.5Ghz
2x1 gig OCZ PC26400 Platinum, 2x1gig GSkill PC26400
EVGA GTX260
Upcoming EVGA GTX470
Buncha drives,
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 05:17 AM   #9
ccdarkness
Obliviot
 
ccdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 43
Default

hi...
madmat: thanks for advise, but newegg is not working on international scale as far as i know...
another question: if i change my Athlon64 3200+@2000ghz with AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Toledo 2.2GHz ... what you say??? and put some DDR ofcourse...
thanks guys for advises... waiting for more
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+@2000Ghz; Asus A8N5X; 1GB DDR; Asus EN7950GT 512DDR3 650/1550Mhz
ccdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 08:30 AM   #10
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,666
Default

Yeah and OC that bad boy. OC the 3200+ see if that helps out at all.
__________________

M4N82 Deluxe
Phenom II 940 Black Edition quad core @ 3.5Ghz
2x1 gig OCZ PC26400 Platinum, 2x1gig GSkill PC26400
EVGA GTX260
Upcoming EVGA GTX470
Buncha drives,
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 08:17 PM   #11
ccdarkness
Obliviot
 
ccdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 43
Default

don't think so... it's running @2250ghz...don't feel any diffrence
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+@2000Ghz; Asus A8N5X; 1GB DDR; Asus EN7950GT 512DDR3 650/1550Mhz
ccdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 09:26 AM   #12
b1lk1
Tech Monkey
 
b1lk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 821
Default

You are gonna need at least 2.6GHz and probably more to feel any difference. You'd get a nice boost from a X2 dual core because they have optimized the drivers for dual cores.

As for your ram, you will get a quite large overall system performance boost and a boost in graphics power with 2 matching sticks of ram running in dual channel. Plus, if you get some decent ram, you'll be able to overclock the entire system better.

One last note, what power supply are you using? An underpowered power supply can also hurt 3D performance and is a very bad idea when running high end video cards.
__________________
Oldschool PC:
Intel E6300/Nouctua NH-9U w/dual 92mm Panaflos
XFX 680i LT
Patriot PC2-6400 2X2GB LL
2 X BFG 8800GTX in SLI
Enermax Revolution 620W PSU
ASUS 24X DVD/Seagate 250GB SATA 2/THermaltake A90/Windows 7 Ultimate 64
b1lk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 04:23 AM   #13
ccdarkness
Obliviot
 
ccdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 43
Default

i'm using 600W PSU. Delux DLP 34A. it has 6pin connector for Video card. there is no problem with power.
thanks...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+@2000Ghz; Asus A8N5X; 1GB DDR; Asus EN7950GT 512DDR3 650/1550Mhz
ccdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 09:25 PM   #14
Rory Buszka
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 388
Default

Yeah, the power supply wouldn't be to blame for slow performance. It would only be the culprit if the system experiences random shutdowns and restarts under load.
__________________
Best Regards,

Rory Buszka
Rory Buszka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 09:24 AM   #15
b1lk1
Tech Monkey
 
b1lk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 821
Default

I've seen instances of cheap power supplies causing the video card to throttle or other system issues. I agree it isn't common, but it is something to look at. Plus, a Delux DLP sounds like an off brand which is not capable of delivering the specs it says on the sticker, a very common problem for cheap power supplies.
__________________
Oldschool PC:
Intel E6300/Nouctua NH-9U w/dual 92mm Panaflos
XFX 680i LT
Patriot PC2-6400 2X2GB LL
2 X BFG 8800GTX in SLI
Enermax Revolution 620W PSU
ASUS 24X DVD/Seagate 250GB SATA 2/THermaltake A90/Windows 7 Ultimate 64
b1lk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Lowers Q4 Revenue Expectations Due to Hard Drive Shortages Rob Williams Storage Devices and Memory 0 12-12-2011 11:30 PM
Asus EN7950GT (not ghost recon edition) ccdarkness Video Cards and Displays 5 06-08-2007 11:49 AM
ASUS EN7950GT HTDP 512MB Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 0 11-20-2006 09:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.