Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Storage Devices and Memory

Storage Devices and Memory Hard Drives, Optical Drives, Flash and anything memory related can be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2008, 11:42 PM   #1
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 1,859
Default Ram Test Problem

On the Q9540 system below. ( no overclock )
I took out a drive from the external MyBook drive ( SATA ) and installed into the system. ( probably has nothing to do with the problem ) but, when I rebooted, on boot up the memory test did nothing, code 52 on the motherboard says ram test failed.
I tried re seating the ram about ten times to no avail, I shut down the other computer, pulled the ram out of it, tried again with one ram chip...nopers, still ram did not test out.
I reset BIOS...... still nadda

Man...this is the board from buy.com, I can just image RMA to Buy.com....
I'll never go back there again. I am still waiting for them to take out the pending charge with Visa

Anyway.....just to see if I have tried everything, thought I'd check with the pros.
Did I overlook anything?

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit


Last edited by Merlin; 04-14-2008 at 11:45 PM.
Merlin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 08:54 AM   #2
Greg King
I just kinda show up...
 
Greg King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,086
Default

Did you by chance try other RAM? Perhaps something completely different than what you have tried already? Try it in different slots? What about disconnecting the new hard drive and trying it again.
__________________
"It is far better to grasp the universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring."
- Carl Sagan

Primary:
Intel i7-5960X | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB Crucial DDR4 | Intel 730 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 256GB SSD
WD 1TB Black x1 | 2 x EVGA 770 GTX Superclocked SLI | Corsair H110 Water Cooler
Corsair 750D | Windows 8.1 x64 | Dell 2410 x 3 @ 5760x1200

ESXi Host:
Intel i5 3570 | ASRock Pro4-M | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | WD 250GB | QNAP NAS iSCSI Shared Storage
Greg King is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 10:59 AM   #3
THUMPer
Coastermaker
 
THUMPer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Indianpolis!
Posts: 231
Default

Nvidia mobo strikes again!
THUMPer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 12:28 PM   #4
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSynergy View Post
Did you by chance try other RAM? Perhaps something completely different than what you have tried already? Try it in different slots? What about disconnecting the new hard drive and trying it again.
I tried ram from other machine all kind of combos
Finally got it to work, took the battery out and reset jumper.
Everything seems normal now, which is not good....I dont know what happened.
Same ram in slots as before.
when it did reboot, it tried to boot from floppy drive ( which there is not one, went into bios and set up everything again

Damn, that was weird.
At least I dont have to deal with buy.com again.
If it were the case of a RMA, I think I would just get a different mobo.

I'm on the Q machine now and running cooler for some reason unbeknown.

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit

Merlin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 05:23 PM   #5
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 1,859
Default

Interesting.....the problem I was having was because I set everything on AUTO.
On the ram slots it was setting it at 2.1 volts...the ram I have runs at 1.9.
I couldn't leave it alone till I found out what it was.
wheeeeeww Not a mobo problem after all, nor ram
Another thing was on the ram test on boot, it doesn't show any action, so the code WAS in test mode, just not finished and I was rebooting too soon.

LOL...its always something around here

Merlin
Thanks for the responces
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit


Last edited by Merlin; 04-15-2008 at 05:44 PM.
Merlin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Test Drive Unlimited 2 Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 1 04-25-2012 08:16 PM
Looking for help to beta test a feature... Rob Williams Site and Forum Comments & Issues 8 02-28-2010 05:24 PM
EVGA's GTX 285 for Mac Given a Test Rob Williams Video Cards and Displays 0 07-22-2009 02:48 AM
Test Management System getzephyr General Software 1 03-28-2008 07:59 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 AM.