Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Video Cards and Displays

Video Cards and Displays AMD, NVIDIA graphics card talk, as well as monitor/HDTV discussion.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2008, 10:58 PM   #1
madstork91
The One, The Only...
 
madstork91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: TEXAS!
Posts: 1,434
Default FOR THE LOVE OF GOD HELP ME!

I currently have a Flatron w2252tq monitor which used to time out "digital power saving mode". I fixed this some how... and god help me I cannot remember how.

I am now experiencing this problem all over again. As I type this I am stuck in VGA mode (the lowest possible resolution that windows xp does). If i switch the cables over to analog then it goes into analog power saving mode. NOTHING I DO WORKS! And so far what i can even pull up and successfully read in google search doesnt help me at all.

Please... someone... for the love of god... HELP ME!
__________________
..
madstork91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 11:54 PM   #2
madstork91
The One, The Only...
 
madstork91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: TEXAS!
Posts: 1,434
Default

Update...

I cannot change a single setting without it going into this power saver mode.

I cannot hit "apply" after NOT SETTING something... without it going into power saver mode.
__________________
..
madstork91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 04:43 AM   #3
Kougar
Techgage Staff
 
Kougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,653
Default

Sounds like something is wrong with the monitor... quickest idea is to plug it into a different computer and see what it does. If it does the same thing then the monitor is probably whacked.
__________________
Core i7 4770k 4.2Ghz
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Crucial Ballistix Sport LP 1600MHz 32GB
EVGA GTX 480 HydroCopper FTW
ASUS Xonar DX
Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB | Windows 7 64-bit
Apogee XT + MCP655 & Thermochill Triple 140mm Radiator
Corsair AX1200 PSU | Cooler Master HAF-X

Kougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 01:33 PM   #4
madstork91
The One, The Only...
 
madstork91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: TEXAS!
Posts: 1,434
Default

Cause: The cause of all of this 3was me playing with some settings trying to get a projector to run off of a second output, and when I changed a setting the monitor still worked fine while plugged in but when I unplugged it to test the other monitor (and got nothing) I replugged in this monitor. The computer then tried to send to this monitor that is wasn't an "hd" screen. and since i rebooted to try to fix the fact that i was getting no signal... It kept this setting.

Solution: 1) apparently all of the newer LG monitors have a problem with their "power saver function." And from what I was reading last night... LG doesn't give a flying **** about the people out there (and a google search on this proves there are people with this problem) with this particular problem. Any and all attempts to contact them result in a "our monitor is working fine, adjust the settings on your PC," and while this is true... You would think they would try to help people by removing the annoying feature from monitors. They havent, wont, and have made no plans on doing so.

So is all lost? I was talking to Jakal (I still talk to him even though hes never on these forums these days) and he suggested that I do a repair installation on windows... (thinking back on it, a restore might have been a better idea... but I'm not sure if it would have targeted what I needed changed to be changed.)

So after the repair install, everything was fine and dandy with viewing on the LG monitor!
And I could even plug and play the second monitor (the projector); Until I enabled SLi. Now the damn thing wont put out a signal to it at all, and when I got to change the settings to "enable" it as a monitor it wont stay enables past hitting the apply (and no signal really ever went to it to begin with.) This has to do with the fact that while in "sli" mode it doesn't like to give out a signal to anything registered as a "tv" I'm guessing... which leaves me with really one option, if it exists... to install a driver for a projector?

Sorry for for the long post. Bottom line... STAY AWAY FROM LG if you're doing anything fancy with a monitor setup I suppose... And can anyone give me helps with my projector set up now?

EDIT UPDATE:

Taking my cards out of SLi produces a "Digital power saving mode" CLUSTER**** again, but only until I restarted it. Once restarted, It worked just fine, and once again it recognized the projector...

LG is still a piece of shit... nvidia drivers for SLi seems to be flawed when i comes ot multiple monitors.
__________________
..

Last edited by madstork91; 10-25-2008 at 02:02 PM. Reason: didnt wanna double post. Didnt need a bump.
madstork91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 09:03 PM   #5
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 1,859
Default

I have three monitors connected in the back
Looking at the rear of the case:
Upper left ...main monitor Acer 24" LCD
Upper right.......42" plasma
Lower left .....VGA adapter going to a Viewsonic 19 CRT
Lower right...not connected.
All setup in Nvidia control panel on Vista Ult 32 bit

No problems with latest driver at Nvidia

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit

Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 11:54 PM   #6
madstork91
The One, The Only...
 
madstork91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: TEXAS!
Posts: 1,434
Default

is it in SLi and are you using that nTune crap?
__________________
..
madstork91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 12:19 AM   #7
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madstork91 View Post
is it in SLi and are you using that nTune crap?
ntune sucks to palin
Just setup in Nvidia Control as multiple displays, you just select the displays that are sensed by the connection to the cards in the back

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit

Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 04:11 AM   #8
madstork91
The One, The Only...
 
madstork91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: TEXAS!
Posts: 1,434
Default

the problem is, that while in SLi, the multiple displays option is unavailable.
__________________
..
madstork91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 07:30 AM   #9
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madstork91 View Post
the problem is, that while in SLi, the multiple displays option is unavailable.
In that case, its not seeing the other display as a display, then.
What card is it?

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit

Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 09:16 AM   #10
moon111
Partition Master
 
moon111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 266
Default

Sounds unbelievably painful for what should be something relatively simple.
moon111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 07:27 PM   #11
Kougar
Techgage Staff
 
Kougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,653
Default

Merlin, it is because he is running SLI.

Guys, don't forget this little bit of info:

Quote:
How many monitors are supported when running in SLI mode?

When in multi-GPU mode, SLI currently supports one monitor. When in single-GPU mode, users have the ability to use all of the connectors on their GPUs to connect to monitors using NVIDIA® nView® multi-display technology and Windows built-in multiple display support.
If you want multiple monitor support wait for the 180 drivers, although they still have lots of problems and caveats form what I heard.
__________________
Core i7 4770k 4.2Ghz
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Crucial Ballistix Sport LP 1600MHz 32GB
EVGA GTX 480 HydroCopper FTW
ASUS Xonar DX
Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB | Windows 7 64-bit
Apogee XT + MCP655 & Thermochill Triple 140mm Radiator
Corsair AX1200 PSU | Cooler Master HAF-X

Kougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 11:03 PM   #12
Merlin
The Tech Wizard
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 1,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kougar View Post
Merlin, it is because he is running SLI.

Guys, don't forget this little bit of info:



If you want multiple monitor support wait for the 180 drivers, although they still have lots of problems and caveats form what I heard.
OMG, thats right.......what was I thinking
( poor ole Merlin, the mind is the first to go )

Merlin
__________________
Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 920 watercooled
Asus P6X580 Premium mobo,
GTX280 GPU watercooled
Synology NAS 207 Network Server with 2 Hitachi Terabite drives
LG NAS N2R1 with 2 ea 2 tb drives
LINKSYS PLK300 Powerline Network Kit

Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 01:42 AM   #13
madstork91
The One, The Only...
 
madstork91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: TEXAS!
Posts: 1,434
Default

The good news is that soon you wont know you ever had it. (alzheimer's)

wel then... this SLi thing sucks for anything but gaming. ... need a physx card.
__________________
..
madstork91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 12:45 PM   #14
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,352
Default

Things are sorted out overall though, right? Just not with SLI? SLI has always been unreliable with dual monitors, but their 180.00 driver is out in beta if you wanted to give it a try.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 10:29 PM   #15
madstork91
The One, The Only...
 
madstork91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: TEXAS!
Posts: 1,434
Default

I have to redo the color setting every time enable or disable that monitor.

another pain in the ass.

I would like to give the driver a try. But if something went wrong, going back might be a pain with the LG monitor.
__________________
..
madstork91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
annoyed , flatron w2252tq , hell

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The things I love about Windows 8 Rob Williams General Software 1 02-28-2013 01:37 PM
All the bitches just love him Rob Williams Off Topic 5 02-15-2013 05:01 PM
Google Chrome - To Love, or Not to Love? Rob Williams General Software 3 09-06-2008 06:55 PM
OMG the love madstork91 Mobile & Small Form-Factor Computing 17 07-26-2005 07:02 PM
Spreading the love for my homeboy. leecho7 Off Topic 0 03-26-2005 09:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:49 AM.