Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Storage Devices and Memory

Storage Devices and Memory Hard Drives, Optical Drives, Flash and anything memory related can be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2006, 10:11 PM   #1
Uc-ker
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 22
Default Still have Pc-3200?

I have a computer that requires PC-3200. Is that what most people here have in their systems? Do a lot of people have DDR2 computer systems?
Uc-ker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 10:20 PM   #2
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,654
Default

Depends upon what kind of PC they run. Most Intels now run DDR2 and all AMDs run DDR, either PC3200 or faster.

Older Intels run DDR as well, in fact I have 2 gigs of PC3200 in mine.
__________________

M4N82 Deluxe
Phenom II 940 Black Edition quad core @ 3.5Ghz
2x1 gig OCZ PC26400 Platinum, 2x1gig GSkill PC26400
EVGA GTX260
Buncha drives,
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 11:11 PM   #3
izzie
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

I have PC4400 in mine. My girlfriend who has an older machine has PC-3200.
__________________
I got a "bug" in my computer, its called Microsoft Windows.
izzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 11:29 PM   #4
sbrehm72255
Tech Monkey
 
sbrehm72255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Back Woods of MO
Posts: 785
Default

I have PC4000 in one of mine and PC3200 in the other.............
sbrehm72255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 12:26 AM   #5
xstatic
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 22
Default

I got PC3200 which is overclocked to PC4000 speed
xstatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 12:35 AM   #6
liqnit
Coastermaker
 
liqnit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 119
Default

i ahev PC-3200 and i think the move to DDR2 will take me a long time
liqnit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 04:11 PM   #7
Fr00zen
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Built my machine one and a half years ago. Has regular DDR memory which I'm overtiming of course to get the best performance out of it. I'm pretty sure that my next machine will be a DDR2 baby.
Fr00zen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 05:12 PM   #8
sbrehm72255
Tech Monkey
 
sbrehm72255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Back Woods of MO
Posts: 785
Default

This is what I normally run my PC3200 at..........



sbrehm72255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 08:13 PM   #9
Worldstar
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Who manufacturers your PC-3200. If its generic brand memory, then getting 250 mhz out of it would be killer. But top of the line memory can overclock even higher.
Worldstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 08:28 PM   #10
sbrehm72255
Tech Monkey
 
sbrehm72255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Back Woods of MO
Posts: 785
Default

Check the timings..............it's OCZ with BH5 IC's, they don't go much higher at those timings............., Now if I were to looen the timings on TCCD ram (just about any brand) I can get to DDR600 out of a good set............... but they won't push those tight of timings at DDR500.
sbrehm72255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 09:51 PM   #11
SqueekyClean
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I still use PC100 on one rig!! Talk about ancient

The PC100 rig is uses for miscellaneous things, such as running a firewall. My main rig uses PC3200.
SqueekyClean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 10:39 PM   #12
izzie
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SqueekyClean
I still use PC100 on one rig!! Talk about ancient

The PC100 rig is uses for miscellaneous things, such as running a firewall. My main rig uses PC3200.

How fast does your PC100 run?

If it is using PC100 memory, then it can't be a very fast comp.
__________________
I got a "bug" in my computer, its called Microsoft Windows.
izzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 01:28 PM   #13
Jakal
Tech Monkey
 
Jakal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Missiskippy
Posts: 634
Default

Pc-3200 is really suited for AMD processors right now. Intel is beyond that with their DDR2 and PC4200 ram sticks. If you were to ask Intel users it'd be a different result than AMD users. Pc-3200 is the standard now for AMD.
__________________
Intel C2Quad Q9400 @3.6Ghz | Asus PM5Q Deluxe | OCZ Reaper HPC PC2-8500 8GB | XFX Black Edition 260/216| knobs are great for twisting, turning, squeezing and pulling... especially your own..... that's how doors open | Chaos Havok: grrrr im lagging me | <@Deathspawner> I wish I was in Windows :-/
Jakal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 04:19 PM   #14
discharge
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakal
Pc-3200 is really suited for AMD processors right now. Intel is beyond that with their DDR2 and PC4200 ram sticks. If you were to ask Intel users it'd be a different result than AMD users. Pc-3200 is the standard now for AMD.
Intel differs from AMD, because Intel sells pure GHZ. There processors are sold based on their number of GHZ. Intel focuses on the highest possible GHZ and they need fast RAM that can keep up with the speed of the processor. AMD focuses more on the efficiently of their processors. They try to release processors that get the most efficiency out of every drop of GHZ. Thats why an AMD processor running at 2.4 GHZ can do as well or better then an Intel processor at 3 GHZ. It is because AMD doesn't rely as heavily on high GHZ that they work fine with PC-3200 memory. Don't require as much memory bandwidth to get the performance out of their chips.
discharge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2006, 04:01 PM   #15
chillout
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Yes, I still got PC3200! I have 512 MB of PC3200 memory. It is GEIL brand memory. Looking to upgrade soon to 1 gig of memory.
chillout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3200 MS points for $20 at Circuit City Rob Williams Tech Deals 1 11-03-2007 09:55 AM
3200+ vs. 820 D Mr.Cool Processors 4 08-25-2006 02:12 PM
No more 3000+, 3200+ Rob Williams Processors 10 07-12-2006 11:49 PM
OCZ EL DDR PC-3200 Gold GX XTC Dual Channel Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 0 11-15-2005 11:34 PM
Discuss: AMD64 3200+ Venice Core Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 1 06-04-2005 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.