Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Storage Devices and Memory

Storage Devices and Memory Hard Drives, Optical Drives, Flash and anything memory related can be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-2011, 10:24 AM   #1
Psi*
Tech Monkey
 
Psi*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Westport, CT
Posts: 785
Default WD Acronis True Image WD Edition Software

I have a new WD drive coming in for a new build that is basically a clone of an older system with almost identical h/w. The older system is an i7-920 e/w 12 GB RAM; the new system is an i7-990X e/w 24 GB RAM ... the mother boards are the same, ASUS P6X58D Premium.

The new box needs to have the identical s/w as the old one ... I guess I should or at least could just clone the old drive? It is also a WD but *not* the same model or line from WD.

Anyone see an issue with this before I invest a day?

I have the Thermaltake Black X dual (the single reviewed here) & think that I could just drop the new drive in one of those slots, the old one in the other & go to town?? WD conveniently provides this software tool.
Psi* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 01:10 PM   #2
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,347
Default

Given that the motherboards are identical, there shouldn't be a problem at all. The HDD model doesn't matter, but if the new one happens to be larger, Acronis should give an option to expand the image across the entire drive. I've even used Acronis to reimage systems that had an entirely different slate of components, and it worked. Sometimes it's luck of the draw, but with the same motherboard, you should be golden.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 01:46 PM   #3
Optix
Basket Chassis
 
Optix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 1,679
Default

You're likely to run into problems with different revisions of the motherboard than the size of the target drive. OS installs are confusing little creatures. Sometimes they are insanely picky and sometimes they don't care about anything.

I've pulled a drive from an old LGA775 system and threw it into the one in my signature and it booted with no errors.
__________________

Intel i5 3570K, MSI Z77Z-GD55, 4x2GB Kingston Genesis 2133mhz, 120GB Mushkin Chronos SSD, 1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue, Intel 210 cache drive, MSI 7850 Power Edition OC, Corsair H100, Silverstone Strider 750w Gold, Killer2100 NIC, Corsair 600T SE White, LG W2242, ROCCAT Kone+, Isku & Kave, 3TB Seagate Backup+, 200GB Western Digital Scorpio Black external drive


Optix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 02:02 PM   #4
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optix View Post
You're likely to run into problems with different revisions of the motherboard than the size of the target drive. OS installs are confusing little creatures. Sometimes they are insanely picky and sometimes they don't care about anything.

I've pulled a drive from an old LGA775 system and threw it into the one in my signature and it booted with no errors.
I'd be hard-pressed to see a revision halt an image restore. Rather, I'd have to assume it'd be related to some setting in the BIOS that isn't 1:1 with the new setup. AHCI is a bit one in this regard... in my experience it's been the biggest cause of problematic restores.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 04:52 PM   #5
Psi*
Tech Monkey
 
Psi*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Westport, CT
Posts: 785
Default

Good to know. No AHCI in this case.

Earlier today when I was going to install the Acronis software on the old machine, I realized that HDD was not WD. It is Hitachi. The software complaint that at least one of the drives must be WD ... ok, I can deal with that & wait for UPS.
Psi* is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Quick Review of Acronis True Image 2013 Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 0 09-27-2012 10:55 PM
Acronis True Image Home 2012 Contest Rob Williams Site and Forum Comments & Issues 55 11-15-2011 11:27 PM
Acronis True Image 2011 Greg King General Software 5 05-01-2011 11:05 AM
Acronis True Image Home 2011 Rob Williams Reviews and Articles 0 10-29-2010 02:21 AM
Our Labs Have Adopted Acronis True Image Rob Williams General Software 3 07-09-2009 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 AM.