Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Site HQ > Site and Forum Comments & Issues

Site and Forum Comments & Issues Comments? Suggestions? Out-right flames? Found a bug? Feel free to post about it here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2011, 05:03 PM   #1
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default Adobe Premiere Pro & Handbrake Added to Our CPU Test Suite

I posted earlier this week about the introduction of SPEC's CPU2006 benchmark to our CPU test suite, and today, I'd like to talk a bit about two other entries: Adobe Premiere Pro CS5.5 and HandBrake 0.9.5. In the past, we used both TMPGEnc Xpress and ProShow Gold as our video creation / encoding benchmarks, but for a couple of different reasons, neither are ideal any longer.

With this CPU test suite upgrade, we wanted to make sure that we were catering to as many people as possible; enthusiasts, end-users, professionals and so forth. We also wanted to make sure that the tests we chose made sense in the real-world - that's to say that we don't want to use a benchmark that is just a benchmark and nothing more. There has to be a purpose behind it.



Read the rest of our post and then discuss it here!
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 09:43 PM   #2
RainMotorsports
Partition Master
 
RainMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 359
Default

Good stuff I use handbrake as my x264 front end. Only thing I need it to do that it doesnt is take multiple sources to output as one file.
RainMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 11:08 PM   #3
Tharic-Nar
Techgage Staff
 
Tharic-Nar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,166
Default

Try Staxrip, that has profiles for various encoding options and can auto-combine files, such as those from FRAPS.
__________________
PSU: Corsair 1000HX - Case: Thermaltake Xaser VI Full Tower - CPU: Intel Core i7 2600 @3.8GHz - Cooler: Thermaltake FRIO - Motherboard: ASUS P67 Sabertooth - Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic 1600 - GPU: 2x AMD Radeon HD 5870 - HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 6Gb/s +1TB +2TB storage - Audio: ODAC + O2 Amp, ASUS Xonar DX
K/B: Corsair K90 - Mouse: ROCCAT KONE XTD - Monitor: DELL U2410 - Speakers: Corsair SP2500 - Headphones: Beyerdynamic DT990 - Mic: Blue Yeti USB Microphone

- I need Fiber to fix my Irregular Bandwidth Syndrome -
Tharic-Nar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPEC's CPU2006 Added to Our CPU Test Suite Rob Williams Site and Forum Comments & Issues 9 07-24-2013 02:55 PM
A Quick Look at Our NAS Test Suite; Critique is Welcomed! Tharic-Nar General Hardware 3 05-17-2011 07:41 PM
Tentative changes to our GPU test suite... Rob Williams Video Cards and Displays 1 06-28-2010 12:24 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 AM.