Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > General Hardware

General Hardware Any tech topic that can't be fit into another category belongs here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2012, 11:11 PM   #1
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default Having an issue with NAT

About a month ago, my PC stopped being discoverable on the network. I couldn't connect to it via my phone or another PC. When I use the troubleshooting option in Windows, I get this error:

More than one device is performing network address translation (NAT).

What's causing this? I have VMware installed, which setup two faux NICs, but that was installed from the get-go, and I've never had this problem with it before. This PC connects to a NETGEAR router which connects to a Siemens (ISP). Is the problem with one of those?

Any help would be appreciated. I spent hours on trying to fix this to no avail, and I'd love to be able to connect to the PC again.

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nat_problem.png
Views:	133
Size:	24.7 KB
ID:	1382  
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:02 AM   #2
Greg King
I just kinda show up...
 
Greg King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,086
Default

Im in the middle of shitty homework but am more than happy to help you out tomorrow.

For starters, disable VMware. Just disable the service and shut down the program. Does the problem go away?
__________________
"It is far better to grasp the universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring."
- Carl Sagan

Primary:
Intel i7-5960X | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB Crucial DDR4 | Intel 730 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 256GB SSD
WD 1TB Black x1 | 2 x EVGA 770 GTX Superclocked SLI | Corsair H110 Water Cooler
Corsair 750D | Windows 8.1 x64 | Dell 2410 x 3 @ 5760x1200

ESXi Host:
Intel i5 3570 | ASRock Pro4-M | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | WD 250GB | QNAP NAS iSCSI Shared Storage
Greg King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:07 AM   #3
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

I can't do that atm as I am running it with something I can't shut down, but once I am able I will give that a go. Thanks man
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:09 AM   #4
Greg King
I just kinda show up...
 
Greg King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg King View Post
Im in the middle of shitty homework but am more than happy to help you out tomorrow.

For starters, disable VMware. Just disable the service and shut down the program. Does the problem go away?
Then why did it just start? My logic is lame.
__________________
"It is far better to grasp the universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring."
- Carl Sagan

Primary:
Intel i7-5960X | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB Crucial DDR4 | Intel 730 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 256GB SSD
WD 1TB Black x1 | 2 x EVGA 770 GTX Superclocked SLI | Corsair H110 Water Cooler
Corsair 750D | Windows 8.1 x64 | Dell 2410 x 3 @ 5760x1200

ESXi Host:
Intel i5 3570 | ASRock Pro4-M | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | WD 250GB | QNAP NAS iSCSI Shared Storage
Greg King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:12 AM   #5
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

I am not having a problem with a VM, if that's what you mean. I just mentioned that the only program that I have installed that has anything to do with the network -is- VMware, since it sets up those faux NICs. I've had VMware installed forever though and have never had this sort of issue before.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:52 AM   #6
TheCrimsonStar
Tech Monkey
 
TheCrimsonStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Strawberry Plains, TN
Posts: 816
Default

From what I can see, you should check to see if both your router AND cable modem have NAT enabled. If that's the case, then there's your problem. You probably already know this, but I'll put it here anyway for explanation's sake. Most routers and modems use NAT so that multiple devices on the network can have separate internal IP addresses while sharing a single external one. If both your router and modem are trying to use NAT, then your modem is making an internal IP address (192.168.etc) for your router and that router thinks that internal address is the external. It's trying to make another internal IP and it's getting confused. Some ISP's do their own NAT, and if yours started doing that a month ago, you'll probably have to call them up or switch ISPs (hopefully that's not the case)

Found this, maybe it'll help.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-SG/w...ommon-problems
__________________

Intel Core i5-2500k @ 3.3GHz
ASUS Sabertooth P67
Corsair XMS 1600 8GB (2 x 4GB)
XFX Radeon HD 6970
Corsair CMPSU-850TX 850W
Corsair H80 High Performance Liquid CPU Cooler
Windows 7 Professional (x64)
TheCrimsonStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 09:46 AM   #7
Greg King
I just kinda show up...
 
Greg King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCrimsonStar View Post
From what I can see, you should check to see if both your router AND cable modem have NAT enabled. If that's the case, then there's your problem. You probably already know this, but I'll put it here anyway for explanation's sake. Most routers and modems use NAT so that multiple devices on the network can have separate internal IP addresses while sharing a single external one. If both your router and modem are trying to use NAT, then your modem is making an internal IP address (192.168.etc) for your router and that router thinks that internal address is the external. It's trying to make another internal IP and it's getting confused. Some ISP's do their own NAT, and if yours started doing that a month ago, you'll probably have to call them up or switch ISPs (hopefully that's not the case)

Found this, maybe it'll help.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-SG/w...ommon-problems
Good write up. Thank you for beating me to it

I can't however, imagine having to switch ISPs over something like this, assuming the scenario you are suggesting is true.
__________________
"It is far better to grasp the universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring."
- Carl Sagan

Primary:
Intel i7-5960X | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB Crucial DDR4 | Intel 730 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 256GB SSD
WD 1TB Black x1 | 2 x EVGA 770 GTX Superclocked SLI | Corsair H110 Water Cooler
Corsair 750D | Windows 8.1 x64 | Dell 2410 x 3 @ 5760x1200

ESXi Host:
Intel i5 3570 | ASRock Pro4-M | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | WD 250GB | QNAP NAS iSCSI Shared Storage
Greg King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:24 PM   #8
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Alright, I blanked on mentioning something last night. I have multiple PCs connected to that router, and no other one than this has the problem of being discoverable on the network. The NAS is fine, the laptop is fine, and the benchmarking PCs are fine. It's just this PC. I can also discover myself when in Linux. It's just Windows that's being a bitch.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 09:09 AM   #9
DarkStarr
Tech Monkey
 
DarkStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 634
Default

it means VM ware screwed the network adapter lol

Well, in that case I would take a look at the real adapters settings make sure its all on auto (unless its not supposed to be) but anyways VM stuff can be a massive PITA due to the damage it can do. I have seen windows installs hosed by some sort of spectacular VM failure (crazy that it would happen but I guess it does happen).
__________________
Intel Core i7 2700k (4.8 @ 100x48) Watercooled - 16GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T
8GB
Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T - Asus Sabertooth P67
- Asus Radeon 7970 Ref. (Non Ghz)
Heatkiller 79xx Ni-Bl (Soon) @ 1050/1500
- 64Gb Crucial M4 SSD - 3x Hitachi 1Tb - Corsair TX950W
Azza Genesis 9000B - 2x Samsung SyncMaster S27A550H - Vizio 32" LCD

DarkStarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 02:40 PM   #10
Kougar
Techgage Staff
 
Kougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,653
Default

What DarkStarr said. I'd nuke the Windows OS drivers for the network adapter and reinstall them (with a newer version too since there almost always is one out), and cross my fingers that will work.

Otherwise you'll probably have to temporarily remove Vmware while you reinstall them, make sure they work, then reinstall Vmware.
__________________
Core i7 4770k 4.2Ghz
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Crucial Ballistix Sport LP 1600MHz 32GB
EVGA GTX 480 HydroCopper FTW
ASUS Xonar DX
Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB | Windows 7 64-bit
Apogee XT + MCP655 & Thermochill Triple 140mm Radiator
Corsair AX1200 PSU | Cooler Master HAF-X

Kougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 05:50 PM   #11
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

You guys aren't going to believe this =/

It was Windows Firewall that was causing the issue. I don't usually keep it enabled, but after my reformat, I didn't think about it. Lo and behold, it was blocking all incoming connections for -some- reason (I couldn't figure out how to change that), so it's easier just to disable it.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 10:42 AM   #12
DarkStarr
Tech Monkey
 
DarkStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 634
Default

ROFLMAO nice..... my windows firewall is always on and I never have an issue. Looks like something changed a setting it shouldn't have.

Also, don't get me started on how horrible it is to change stuff with the windows firewall, such a huge pain and your never quite sure if it worked or not.
__________________
Intel Core i7 2700k (4.8 @ 100x48) Watercooled - 16GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T
8GB
Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T - Asus Sabertooth P67
- Asus Radeon 7970 Ref. (Non Ghz)
Heatkiller 79xx Ni-Bl (Soon) @ 1050/1500
- 64Gb Crucial M4 SSD - 3x Hitachi 1Tb - Corsair TX950W
Azza Genesis 9000B - 2x Samsung SyncMaster S27A550H - Vizio 32" LCD

DarkStarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 01:48 PM   #13
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

I never have an issue with Firewall either, so I'm not sure what the problem is. I had Firewall enabled from the get-go, and it was only a month into the install that this problem created itself. So dumb...
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 05:16 PM   #14
Kougar
Techgage Staff
 
Kougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,653
Default

I've never once had to mess with the Windows Firewall for any sort of reason, except once with Borderlands because it was using ports in addition to those it had created rules for. I can't honestly remember any other time since I installed this OS that I've had a problem.... as DarkStar said, something definitely mucked with your OS Firewall settings.
__________________
Core i7 4770k 4.2Ghz
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Crucial Ballistix Sport LP 1600MHz 32GB
EVGA GTX 480 HydroCopper FTW
ASUS Xonar DX
Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB | Windows 7 64-bit
Apogee XT + MCP655 & Thermochill Triple 140mm Radiator
Corsair AX1200 PSU | Cooler Master HAF-X

Kougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:59 PM   #15
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kougar View Post
I've never once had to mess with the Windows Firewall for any sort of reason, except once with Borderlands because it was using ports in addition to those it had created rules for. I can't honestly remember any other time since I installed this OS that I've had a problem.... as DarkStar said, something definitely mucked with your OS Firewall settings.
This is the first time to my knowledge I've ever had issues with Windows Firewall also. And I am not sure what mucked them up given I've installed barely any software since the last time the network worked fine.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone ever have this issue with Origin? Rob Williams Gaming 6 02-28-2013 03:14 PM
Got an issue TheCrimsonStar General Hardware 5 09-15-2010 12:56 AM
USB issue tanusgreystar General Hardware 6 09-03-2008 03:18 PM
Video Issue g-sixty General Software 3 02-27-2007 02:08 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 PM.